Boards and Committees

A Council committee means a committee, commission, board or other body established by a Council under the Municipal Government Act.  They include dedicated volunteers from our local community who contribute their ideas, vision and expertise to move important community projects forward.

A minimum of one Council member also serve on each committee along with members of the Community at large. On many Committees there are also members of specific organizations from the community who contribute their expertise and knowledge in various fields. 

Committee appointments are made for a one year term in October of each year, unless otherwise specified.

Application for Citizen Appointment to Boards and Committees

Council for the Town of Pincher Creek depends on volunteers for the successful operation of its Boards and Committees.
 

Current Vacancies
 

DayCare Committee 

Economic Development Commmitee 

Subdivision and Development Appeal Board 

Recreation Board 







Elected Officials Appointment to Various Authorities/Boards/Committees

 

ALBERTA SOUTHWEST REGIONAL ALLIANCE
Staff Lead:    Open
Meetings:     First Wednesday evening monthly
Member(s):     Scott Korbett

ASSESSMENT REVIEW BOARD
Staff Lead:    Legislative Services Manager/Administrative Manager
Meetings:     Annually if assessment appeals are received.
Member(s):  Appointed by ORRSC

COMMUNITY HALL BOARD

Staff Lead:  Open
Meetings:    Third Monday of the month 
Member(s):  Lorne Jackson

COMMUNTIY HOUSING COMMITTEE
Staff Lead:       FCSS Coordinator
Meetings:        Monthly
Members:       Don Anderberg, Sussanne O’Rourke and Brian McGillivray


COMMUNITY TRANSPORTATION COMMITTEE
Staff Lead:       Director of Operations
Meetings:        As required
Membership:  Lorne Jackson and Brian McGillivray

DAYCARE COMMITTEE
Staff Lead:       FCSS Coordinator
Meetings:        As required
Member(s)      Sussanne O’Rourke, Brian McGillivray and Wayne Elliott

ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE
Staff Lead:    Economic Development Officer
Meetings:     Fourth Thursday monthly at 4:00 pm 
Member(s):  Scott Korbett

EMERGENCY SERVICES COMMISSION
Staff Lead:    Fire Chief
Meetings:     Fourth Wednesday monthly at 1:30 pm.
Member(s):  Lorne Jackson and Don Anderberg
Alternate:     Mark Barber

FACILITIES PLANNING STUDY STEERING COMMITTEE
Staff Lead:    Director of Community Services
Meetings:    
Member(s):  Mark Barber and Wayne Elliott

FAMILY AND COMMUNITY SUPPORT SERVICES (FCSS)
Staff Lead:    FCSS Coordinator
Meetings:     Third Monday monthly at 6:30 pm
Member(s):  Sussanne O’Rourke

FINANCE AND BUDGET COMMITTEE
Staff Lead:    CAO/Director of Finance and Human Resources
Meetings:     As required in the fall and winter prior to the budget year
Member(s):  All of Council


HIGHWAY #3 ASSOCIATION
Staff Lead:    CAO
Meetings:     As required
Member(s):  Don Anderberg
Alternate:     Mark Barber

INTERMUNICIPAL DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE

Staff Lead:    Manager of Legislative Services
Meetings:     As needed (generally daytime)
Member(s):  Scott Korbett and Lorne Jackson
 

LIBRARY BOARD/CHINOOK ARCH
Staff Lead:    Head Librarian
Meetings:     Library Board – Fourth Wednesday every other month at 7:00 pm
                     Chinook Arch – First Thursday of April, August and December 6:00 pm
Member(s):  Mark Barber

MAYORS & REEVES OF SOUTHWEST ALBERTA
Staff Lead:    Open
Meetings:     First Friday monthly at 1:00 pm in Lethbridge (No meeting in July & August)
Member(s):  Don Anderberg or available Councillors

MUNICIPAL DEVELOPMENT AND SUBDIVISION AUTHORITY (MDSA)
Staff Lead:    Manager of Legislative Services
Meetings:     Third Tuesday monthly at 8:00 am
Member(s):  Wayne Elliott, Brian McGillivray and Scott Korbett
 


MUNICIPAL SUBDIVISION AND DEVELOPMENT APPEAL BOARD (MSDAB)
Staff Lead:    Manager of Legislative Services and CAO
Meetings:     As required
Member(s):  Don Anderberg
 

OLDMAN RIVER REGIONAL SERVICES COMMISSION (ORRSC)
Staff Lead:    CAO
Meetings:     First day of March, June, September and December at 7:00 pm in Lethbridge
Member(s):  Don Anderberg
Alternate:     Scott Korbett

OLDMAN WATERSHED COUNCIL
Staff Lead:    Director of Operations
Meetings:     Quarterly
Member(s):  Wayne Elliott

OPERATIONS COMMITTEE
Staff Lead:       Director of Operations
Meetings:        Quarterly
Member(s):     Brian McGillivray and Lorne Jackson
Alternate:        Wayne Elliott
 

PINCHER CREEK FOUNDATION BOARD
Staff Lead:    Pincher Creek Foundation CAO
Meetings:     Third Wednesday monthly at 3:00 pm
Member(s):     Lorne Jackson and Sussanne O’Rourke

POLICE ADVISORY COMMITTEE
Staff Lead:    FCSS Coordinator
Meetings:     Third Wednesday every two months at 7:00 pm
Member(s):  Mark Barber
Alternate:     Wayne Elliott
 

POLICY REVIEW COMMITTEE
Staff Lead:    Legislative Services Manager
Meetings:     As required
Member(s):  All Council

RECREATION ADVISORY BOARD
Staff Lead:    Director of Community Services
Meetings:     Monthly as schedules allow (generally evening)
Member(s):  Mark Barber
 

RECYCLING COMMITTEE
Staff Lead:    Director of Operations
Meetings:     Annually
Member(s):  Scott Korbett

REGIONAL EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT ORGANIZATION
Staff Lead:    CAO
Meetings:     Minimum twice annually
Member(s):  Lorne Jackson and Don Anderberg
Alternate:     Mark Barber
 

REGIONAL LANDFILL (CROWSNEST-PINCHER CREEK)
Staff Lead:    Open
Meetings:     Third Wednesday monthly at 9:00 am at the Landfill
Member(s):  Mark Barber
Alternate:     Scott Korbett


Schedule A  Council Appoitments October 23, 2017 - October 25, 2021
 

 

Upcoming Events

APR
26
1:30 PM
EMS Meeting
APR
26
4:00 PM
EDC Meeting

Public Notices

(view all)

Fire Smart
April 18, 2018
Do you have a firesmart plan? 
Volunteer Luncheon
April 18, 2018
All volunteers are invited to join us at the Community Hall from 11am- 2pm for a free volunteer luncheon.  
Community Information Night Documents
March 28, 2018
Thank you to all who came out to the Community Information Meeting.  Here are the documents from the meeting. 
Copyright © 2018 Town of Pincher Creek.